How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6428
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My family and me (3 adults and a 15 year old daughter)

Resolved Question:

Hello.
My family and me (3 adults and a 15 year old daughter) have been renting a house from an agency for 5 years. Two months ago they told us that we have to move out of the house. With this sort notice we tried to find another place to move to. The agency we rent from now, offered us another house, we left the deposit but a couple of days later they called us informing that someone offered a much higher price, from another agency, so we were left without a house again. Then around 2 weeks ago they offered us another house, we left the deposit again and brought in the documents for the check. We have not signed the contract. Yesterday we got a call from them saying that the landlord of that house is not able to finish the works on the house and we can not move into the house, but we have to move out of the house we live in now tomorrow.
As we have no place to move to whatsoever, what rights to we have to just stay in the house we are in when the deadline passes? What can the agency do? Was a 2month notice not too sort (there is no contract signed for the last year we live in the house)?
thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. You had a fixed term tenancy agreement which expired the previous year and now have no tenancy agreement – correct?
2. Was the previous tenancy an Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement
3. Did you receive written notice stating that the landlord required possession within 2 months?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
1. yes for the last 4years we used to have a contract for one year which started every year June 2nd. However, last year we did not sign one.
2 and 3. I am not sure about this however, I assume it is because the later we for two months before we had to move out stated a Housing Act 1988 s21(4)(a) which is for assured shorthold tenancy.


Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

A s21(4)(a) Housing Act 1988 is the correct form of notice to be used in this scenario, so provided you were served the notice and the two month notice period expires on the last day of a rent period then it will be valid for the purposes of obtaining an order for possession.

If you do not move out on the day the notice period expires then they will not be able to evict you straightaway – they must apply for an order for possession from country court first. If they use the accelerated possession procedure this would probably take around 2-3 weeks, possibly more. If they do not use the accelerated possession procedure then it will take 4-6 weeks and you will have to have a hearing which you are free to defend.

You will remain liable for the monthly rent for the period in which you are in actual occupation of the property and they can add their legal fees to the amount they claim from you at court.

The important thing is that they can just evict you straightaway.

As frustrating as your dealings have been with the agency in terms of finding another property have been unfortunately it remains your responsibility to secure alternative accommodation unfortunately, though you may be able to appeal to their sense of fairness if they have been less than satisfactory in finding you a new property and perhaps buy you a short period of grace before they apply to court.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6428
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience