Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a tenant on an AST. We moved into the property to find that the oven was damaged and

 
Thomas Judge's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Judge
  • solicitor Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1648
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thankyou
Positive
This is a useful service, that i may use again.
Positive
v clear answer
Positive
Thank you - this is prompt and helpful - as you would expect the builder's...
Positive
Fast answer. Honest apppraisal of situation and actions to follow
Positive
thanks for the quick response.
Positive
Information precise and to the point.
Positive
helpful
Positive
helpful

Customer Question

I am a tenant on an AST. We moved into the property to find that the oven was damaged and not functioning properly. We duly noted this on the inventory within the timescale and asked for it to be repaired. The landlord took nearly 2 months to repair it despite numerous attempts at chasing and in the intervening time we were forced to use it as it was. As a result the already old and marked kitchen cabinet suffered some minor cosmetic heat damage. My question is can the landlord deduct this from my deposit or force me to claim for it on my tenants insurance (covering landlords fixtures and fittings), which I have been forced to take out by the landlords agent. If so to what degree, as it is purely cosmetic and on an old fitting would I be liable for the replacement cost of the unit?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : london

Submitted: 693 days and 7 hours ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 693 days and 7 hours ago.

If the damage only came as a consequence of something which the landlord was aware of and should have resolved in any event then you should not be liable

Please press accept

Customer replied 693 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you. I am particularly worried about the insurance for the landlords fixtures and fittings I was forced to take out. Does this mean I could be liable for things the landlord would usually cover?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 693 days and 6 hours ago.

No you should not be - this should be his responsibility

Please press accept

Expert Typesolicitor Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 1648
Answered: 6/5/2011

Experience: award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan