Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have owned my house for about 15 years with a right of way

 
Aston Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aston Lawyer
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1515
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very precise and concise answer that told me what I needed to know. Excellent...
Positive
Quick and easy to understand straight to the point
Positive
Lovely gent
Positive
Very patient and very helpful!
Positive
Prompt reply and will follow through with advice given. thank you
Positive
very good
Positive
Succinct and to the point
Positive
Thanks for your answer. For some reason it would n't let me accept yesterday.
Positive
After initial misunderstanding of the exact nature of teh problem - I got my...
Positive
fast reply, all good

Customer Question

I have owned my house for about 15 years with a right of way across a neighbour's front yard. The yard at the rear of my property also accesses the shop next door and is shown on my deeds as belonging to them, but for the past 12 years, various tenants have insisted that it is mine and I have maintained it and parked my motorcycle in it.
Now, new tenants are telling me that my dog cannot go in to the yard and I am wondering if I will be told I cannot park there. Do I have any rights considering the time I have had free use of the yard, ie: squatter's rights?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Cornwall

Already Tried:
Nothing. I am hoping I am worrying for nothing, but want to be prepared.

Submitted: 749 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £17
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied749 days and 6 hours ago.


Andy M :

Hi there

Andy M :

If there is no right in your Deeds to use the yard, then I'm afraid you must show that you have used it for parking/a right of way for 20 years or more, continously, without interruption or dispute from the legal owner, before you have acquired what is called a "right by prescription".

Andy M :

A right by prescription basically means you have acquired a legal right in the land, and you can at that time, apply to the Land Registry to register this right.

Andy M :

You therefore need to wait another 8 years of undisputed use before you can do anything legally about the situation.

Andy M :

I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could press the Accept button.

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M :

Andy M

Expert TypeProperty Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1515
Answered: 6/1/2011

Experience: LLB(HONS) 15 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied749 days and 6 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan