Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My young tenants, though seeming to be nice people, are causing

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4255
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

My young tenants, though seeming to be nice people, are causing some disturbance that the next door neighbour has complained about. After 3 incidents within one week of their moving in I wrote them a letter reminding them of the terms of their contract and listing the complaints, telling them they had breached their contract and asking them not to continue to do so. The neighbour has made two further complaints since, of playing ball in the street (which I don't have a problem with) and of noise disturbance in the garden until 3:30 am. The tenants are at the start of a 12 month contract. The neighbour is threatening legal action against me if I don't throw them out. I do not wish to throw them out just because of the neighbours complaints. I know that they are and should be protected by the Housing Act and the law. I want to do everything in my power to protect them, but don't want to have a legal problem with my neighbour who is trying to force my hand. Is there anything I should be aware of that my neighbour can do to me? Should I send another letter to the tenants to be sure of being able to prove that I have taken her complaints seriously? I have advised her twice now to call the police in future if they cause a disturbance but she prefers to text me to complain and threaten me.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Bedfordshire, UK

Already Tried:
Texting tenants regarding complaints when they occur. Writing breach of contract letter to tenants. Personal visits to tenants and neighbour to mediate. Advice to neighbour to call police. Advising tenants police could be called.

Submitted: 692 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 692 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've any queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

What is the tenants position on this please?

Customer replied 692 days and 8 hours ago.

The tenants are upset with the neighbour's complaints. They have a 12 month AST with me that started on 25th April 2011. I am not sure what you mean by 'the tenants position' however. Please explain and I will try to answer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 692 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks. As a landlord the neighbour can hold you vicariously liable for nuisance caused by your tenant. However the neighbour must have a legitimate complaint. As a landlord you will only be able to evict them if you show that they are n breach of one or more covenants and it will not be successful most likely in the first instance as judges are keen to keep tenants in the property unless they are serious breaches.

I would therefore tell the neighbour that you are happy to work with the if there is genuine cause for complaint and that you have spoken to the tenants about the matter and you can put their version of events across to the neighbour.

Advise the neighbour that they do have security of tenure and you will need substantive evidence to take further action. The neighbour will need to produce this - they could for example contact the police, or the environmental services at the council to obtain sound measuring equipment etc. Also the neighbour should keep a diary. This is the sort of evidence that will be required if you are to successfully hope to evict the tenants - I appreciate you don't particularly want to - and hopefully th neighbour will consider his position.

You may wish to follow up any discussion in writing so you can show that you have taken action in response to the neighbours complaints.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 4255
Answered: 6/1/2011

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 692 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you. I think I had better write to the tenants again notifying them the details of further complaints and breaches of contract. I will also write to the neighbour, which I have not previously done, so that she can see that I am taking her seriously. I have already asked her verbally to keep a diary and to call the police if she needs to but will now put this in writing.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 692 days and 6 hours ago.

I think that would be the way forward. You need to walk a tight rope between ensuring you can show the neighbour that you are taking her seriously and not harassing your tenants (the latter of which is a criminal offence) so do not overly bombard them with correspondence on the matter. It is easy to accidentally "harrass" your tenants without meaning to.

They can use the land reasonably but cannot cause a nuisance to neighbours. Generally we know what is ok and what is not. Noise in the garden is to be expected in the day but frequent late night parties is going to be an issue as is loud music etc.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan