How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7600
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i find the legal ownership of a particular address.

Resolved Question:

How do i find the legal ownership of a particular address. 76 New Bond St, London
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

You can download a copy of the register for your property from the land registry's search engine:-

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search

Enter the postcode for your property and if it is registered it will give you the option to download a copy of the register. You will have to pay a £4.00 fee.

 

Look at the propreitorship register of the title you have downloaded from the Land Registry, this will list the owners of the property.


If you do not have a postcode for the property you find it via Royal Mail's postcode checker:-

http://postcode.royalmail.com/portal/rm/postcodefinder;jsessionid=SET1ZKTGMXTGGFB2IGIUOSQ;jsessionid=SET1ZKTGMXTGGFB2IGIUOSQ?catId=400145&gear=postcode

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Is there any further information you require?

 

If you do not click accept then your money stays with JustAnswer and I do not receive any credit at all for having taken the time to answer your question.

 

Please click accept.

 

Tom