How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Chris_H Your Own Question
Chris_H, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 1077
Experience: Solicitor with 10 years experience in Commercial, Property and Consumer Legal Isssues
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Chris_H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughters are beneficiaries of a will and they have receved

Customer Question

my daughters are beneficiaries of a will and they have receved a Deed of Covenant and Indemnity to sign from an appointed personal representative of the deceased who has been issued with a grant of representation from the probate registry. They have been requested to sign this document to release the cash sums before the 6 month period has expired from the grant of probate. This apparantly protects the personal representative from any successful claims under the Ingheritance Act 1975.
Is this normal and what would be my advice to them?
Jeremy Sample.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.


Chris_H :

Hi there

Chris_H, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 1077
Experience: Solicitor with 10 years experience in Commercial, Property and Consumer Legal Isssues
Chris_H and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.

The basic rule is that the executor or administrator of an estate can become personally liable if they fail to administer the estate properly. The most common reason that this would arise would be if the personal representative distributed the estate and there were creditors that were owed money by the deceased.

There is provision in law for a personal representative to place a 'statutory advert' in the London Gazette. If the advert is placed and sufficient time given for creditors to read it and to notify the personal representative of any claims then if they come later they cannot hold the estate liable.

I suspect that the form your daughters are being asked to sign indemnifies the personal representative from responsibility in the event that a creditor makes a claim, having regard to the fact that there has been insufficient time left from placing the statutory advert (or no advert has been placed at all).

This is not particularly unusual and if your daughters knew the deceased reasonably well and are reasonably confident that there are no creditors then they may think that signing the form to get the money 'early' makes sense.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are numerous beneficiaries including about 10 charities and a large residual estate going to an Executor. My question is why would the residual estate not be used to protect the personal representative and why would the cash beneficiaries be required to sign the Indemnity?

Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.

I had assumed that your daughters were the sole beneficiaries.

What exactly does the indemnity form say?Chris_H40646.5370327546

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

basically it states this:

 

in consideration of releasing the legacies to the beneficiaries before all possible liabilities of the estate have been quantified within the 6 month statutory limitation period for claims under the Inheritance Act 1975 the beneficiary covenants agree to indemnify the personal representative's estate and effects up to the amount of each cash legacy in the event of the undistributed estate becomes inadequate aghainst any actions, proceedings, claims, demands, costs & expenses the personal trepresentative my be liable to incur under the IPFDA 75 or any other claim.

Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok that is clear but one final question - why would the Executors and the Administrator assign this responsibility to a Personal Representative and incur additional 3 party costs against the estate - I am just a bit suspicious about what could have become to the residual estate and how do I find out how much this is/was ?

Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.

Sorry but I am not quite sure about the terminology you are using there. An Executor is someone appointed to handle the estate affairs in a Will. An Administrator is someone appointed where there is no Will (but is otherwise the same thing as an Executor) and 'Personal Representative' is used to describe either an Executor or a Administrator.

In this case there is a Will so there should be an Executor or Executors who are handling matters (they may have appointed Solicitors to act on their behalf).

Is it not the case that it is the Executor or their solicitors that are acting in the administration of the Estate?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my understanding is that it was the Administrator who applied for probate and was appointed by the Executors. In this case one Executor receives the residual estate and the other Executor is the family Solicitor. Why I wonder when I requested a copy of the Grant of Probate they would not send it to me and why would they appointed an independent personal representative to distribute the cash legacies when the family Solicitor could have done this quite easily?

Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.

Is the person you are describing as the 'Administrator' another solicitor, or a bank or probate company then? Not sure why the family solicitor would not act, but this doesn't necessarily signify anything suspicious.

If you want a copy of the Probate then you should be able to obtain it from the Probate Registry.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The family Solicitor originally handled all the deceased accounts and investments. the estate valuation, the sale of the property, contents, furniture and chattles, arranged house clearance and applied for Probate but appointed this personal representative to administer the legacy payments. Incidentally all these legacy payments were covered by the deceased investment and savings accounts and the only unknown quantity were the proceeds from the house and contents sale which represent the residual estate.

I intend to go to the Probate registry tomorrow in Holborn but I would also like a copy of the estate valuation from HMRC which may be a problem.

If you have any suggestions, I would appreciate them otherwise I thank you for your help i this matter.

Expert:  Chris_H replied 2 years ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    94.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2158
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2043
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1135
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    93.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    396
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    198
    Barrister 17 years experience