How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PortsmouthLaw Your Own Question

PortsmouthLaw
PortsmouthLaw, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 255
Experience:  I have been a solicitor, dealing with property law issues since 1981
23526331
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
PortsmouthLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a leasehold property in a converted block of six flats.

Resolved Question:

I own a leasehold property in a converted block of six flats. Despite years of trying the
managing agent effectively refuses to do anything such that the building is now in a very
poor state of repair (the agent has not collected any monies whatsoever in c. 10 years despite many threats). We (the leaseholders) have been trying for the last 3 years to buy
the freehold but this is taking an undue amount of time as the freeholder apparently lives in
South Africa and is generally unresponsive.

1). What are the managing agent's legal responsibilities?
2). What is the best way to proceed from a legal perspective?

Am happy to provide further information as required.

Thanks a lot,

Lee O'Halloran
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  PortsmouthLaw replied 3 years ago.

Hi Lee,

 

Sadly your problem is not uncommon and you have almost answered your own question. A majority of you can forcibly buy the freehold under the 1992 Act. If the freeholder is unresponsive, you may steamroller the purchase through by making an application to the Leasehold Valuation Tribunal and follow its procedures until you reach the stage where you pay the purchase price into the Tribunal and the Tribunal makes an order vesting the property in the leaseholders. It is then yours.

 

If you don't want to go that far, the other way of getting the property put to rights is to form a "right to manage" company and take over the management of the building yourselves. You may then either organise the maintenance yourselves or choose your own managing agent, who will then act on your instructions.

 

The managing agents are just that, agents for the freeholder in carrying out the freeholder's responsibilities under the lease. I anticipate that your lease will contain the usual 'get out' clause saying that the freeholder must only maintain the building if the leaseholders pay the service charge. You cannot compel the managing agents to do anything. If you form a right to manage company, you may choose your own agents!

 

You ask the best way to proceed from a legal perspective. I am not permitted to give advice and am not doing so. You have the two options outlined above. Which one you choose will depend in part on finance (the right to manage route should be the cheaper option) and which you would prefer. The second option is the more final as, once completed, you can bid farewell to the freeholder and his agents!

 

PortsmouthLaw, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 255
Experience: I have been a solicitor, dealing with property law issues since 1981
PortsmouthLaw and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience