Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, There has been a recent planning application in our area

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2013
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Hi, There has been a recent planning application in our area and I have noticed a couple of errors in the application form I oppose the application on many grounds. What is the best way to use these errors. They are:
Item 5 on the application form Pre-Application advice clearly states that no assistance or pre-application advice has been sought from the local authority.

The supporting documentation Design & Access Statement clearly states:
9.1 Main Site Access & Highways
Various access arrangements were considered during the design
process. The proposed layout incorporates the chosen design as
detailed by SC, which has been discussed in detail with the
Local Authority.

Item 6 on the application Pedestrian and vehicle access roads and right of way

The applicant is required if they tick yes to any of the questions within this section to state reference details to the plans and drawings. No reference details have been provided.

Thanks Nick

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Lancashire/UK

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 791 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 788 days and 16 hours ago.

You can draw these to the attention of the planning committee, but they will simply ask for the application to be rectified. It wont make them refuse it on those grounds on the basis of those facts alone.

Discussing something and choosing in conjunction with isnt necessarily taking advice but what they say actually helps them in their application. Sorry.

 

You can only object if it has serious impact on your own property, not simply because you dont like it or want it.

 

If it goes to appeal and you dont voice objections in person at appeal, they are likely to be discounted.

 

 

Well done for spotting the errors but in my opinion, there is not sufficent for the council to turn it down.

 

Can I help further?

 

JL

 

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2013
Answered: 3/17/2011

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan