Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If the sofa in a furnished property collapses when someone

 
Shan G's Avatar
  • Answered by:Shan G
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 137
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Really clear and helpful - quick response. Thank you.
Positive
Great help
Positive
Helpful, once I asked follow-up Qs
Positive
Thanks, you've put my mind at rest. Hopefully that'll be the end of the matter....
Positive
thanks thought that was the case
Positive
Answer was what I expected but of course not what I wanted to hear. These...
Positive
Thank you practical for answer
Positive
thanks
Positive
great service!
Positive
Thank you :)

Customer Question

If the sofa in a furnished property collapses when someone sits down on it, because of a hitherto unnoticed internal fault, should the tenants be asked to buy new sofas?

We have been in the flat for a couple of months, and suspected that the sofa was old when we moved in - a fear confirmed when the bottom fell out when my flatmate sat down.

The landlord wants us to pay all or part of the costs for 2 new sofas. We believe that the furniture she provides should be "fit for purpose" - I.e. a sofa that someone could sit on. What does the law say?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London

Already Tried:
Not much yet. Interested regarding what the law says concerning faulty furnishings that aren't noticed on inventory.

Submitted: 807 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Shan G replied 807 days and 17 hours ago.

This is a factual question namely what was the cause for the collapse of the sofa. If it collapsed because of an internal fault or due to wear and tear, the tenant will not be liable. If however it collapsed due to improper use, the tenant will be liable. The challenge you will face is in proving why the chair collapsed. Providing you can show that it was not due to improper use, you should not have to pay for the sofa.

Customer replied 807 days and 17 hours ago.

Could you please give an indication regarding what the law actually states?

What would constitute us "proving" that? Is it just going to be our word against our landlords?

Picture
Expert:  Shan G replied 807 days and 17 hours ago.

This matter will really revolve around the terms and conditions of your lease agreement. Normally, the lease will say that the tenant is responsible for any damage caused by their own negligence. Providing you can show that you were not negligent, you will not be liable. If you do not have a written lease, there will be an implied term that you do not cause damage by negligence and the same rules would apply.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Shan G replied 807 days and 17 hours ago.

The proof part is the challenging part. If the sofa is relatively inexpensive, it may not be cost effective to get an expert to check the cost. If however it is obvious from the chair that it could not have been due to your negligence then you should be okay. Without an expert's view, it is likely to be your landlord's word against yours. Having said that, it is for your landlord to prove that you damaged the sofa negligently.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 137
Answered: 1/26/2011

Experience: 9 years experience working within the property and construction industry

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC