How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
12609314
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My colleague wants to sue his former accountant for negligence/damages.

Resolved Question:

My colleague wants to sue his former accountant for negligence/damages. The Revenue launched an enquiry into his Tax Returns and concluded that the Returns were "fundamentally incorrect due a lack of care in preparing them". They charged a penalty of £ 12000, interest of £ 14000, and a back tax bill of £ 61000. The accountant says its not his responsility and that he was simply acting on information provided by his client. My understanding is that accounants owe some form of duty of care to their clients and their work needs to be of a reasonable standard. The accountant also says that he will not communicate anymore unless the pre action protocol is followed which looks like alot of paperwork. It seems that there must be a case for a claim for damages/negligence for the penalty at least, if not the interest. The tax would have been due anyway.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

You are correct your colleague cannot sue in respect of the actual tax paid because that in lawfully due to the revenue in any event. However not only does the accountant have a duty in tort, i.e. there is a duty of care and he breached it but there is also a contractual duty. It is an implied term of the contract between your colleague and the accountannt that the accounts will be prepared with reasonable care and skill and he failed in that duty. As such the penalty and any costs directly flowing from the breach of contract and failure in tort are recoverable.

I hope this helps kindly click accept so that I get credit for my answer

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is the interest on the tax recoverable and do you think its necessary to follow through with the pre action protocol as the accountant is saying or can this be avoided. From the research we have done it seems that the Small Claims Court might look unfavourably on the claim if the protocol was not followed. And if he won could he recover costs eg a solicitor? Thanks. Paul
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

The interest should be recoverable since it would not have been payable had the accountant got it right in the first place. Your colleague should follow the pre action protocol as the court may take a dim view of him failing to and if he wins he is entitled to his legal costs. The costs granted in the small claims section of the County Court are minimal as the small claims procedure is meant to be used without lawyers

 

Yours sincerely

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
Michael Holly and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience