How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a tenant in private rented accommodation have the right

Resolved Question:

Does a tenant in private rented accommodation have the right to have a written copy of their tenancy agreement ? If one has not been provided how can the tenant get a copy ?
Submitted: 5 years ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


In Northern Ireland tenants of local authorities and housing associations must have written tenancy agreements but private landlord are not under an obligation to have a written tenancy agreement.


The landlord is obliged to give the tenant name and address.Under the housing act 1996 if the tenancy started after March 1997 then the landlord is obliged to give the following details of the tenancy to the tenant within 28 days of a written request:-

  • The start date of the tenancy

  • The amount of rent and the date it must be paid

  • How and when the rent may be changed

  • If the rent is charged weekly a rent book must be provided

  • The length of any fixed term

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Thomas and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Property Law Questions