How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are tenants and have found black mold in the home. We are

Resolved Question:

We are tenants and have found black mold in the home. We are concerned the Landlord will take all steps to correct the problem. This is not a well-off big business landlord, but a couple, and we realize their financial concerns. We have asked them to work with their insurance and to get professional assessment of the problem, but what recourse do we have to ensure the home we are living in is safe and mold-free?
Submitted: 5 years ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


If the state of repair (particularly damp) is very bad then you should contact the local authority environmental health department and ask them to send an officer round. If the state of the property is bad he will issue an enforcement notice against the Landlord to carry out works and this should prompt them in to making the repair. If he finds it unfit for human habitation then he will declare it as such and you will be able to terminate your agreement with the landlord on the basis of this breach.



The Damp is, in effect, a disrepair issue. You have a right to a property in repair and can enforce this against the landlord.


You should formally write to the the landlord (copying in the agent) specifying the disrepair, making a list of the reasonable repair required and ask that he make those repairs within a reasonable time (eg. 14 days). State that if the landlord does not make the repair within that time you will pay to have the repairs made and will seek to claim the expense from him and are prepared to make an application to court if necessary.



If the landlord does not make the repair you can pay to have it done and then write formally to him requesting the payment of the cost, again within a reasonable time). If he does not pay you can issue a claim for the money yourself through Her Majesty Courts Service's online service: Write to them first asking for the money and stating that you will issue a claim if it is not received.

Its pretty cheap and straightforward to use.

Whilst the damps is still present and preventing use of some part of the property (if it is) then you can ask that the rent be reduced and you may choose to negotiate on this point.


Open a file, send letters by registered post, keep copies of everything for use in any claim you may choose to issue at a later date.


Once you make efforts to formalise things landlords tend to be more compliant.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my efforts. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,




Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Property Law Questions