Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. Im from the UK, and own a property in Southern Cyprus.

 

Customer Question

Hi. I'm from the UK, and own a property in Southern Cyprus. The mortgage in place is secured on the property purchased. I am currently in arrears and am making a regular payment, but not enough to keep the mortgage up to date. I have rented the property permanently, and this income goes straight to the bank monthly(Marfin Bank). I have been in constant communication with the bank, and i make additional payments when i can(my household income is less than half it was when i purchased the property). I have explained my position fully to the bank, and want to meet my obligations as best i can. They are now proposing to pass my case on the the debt collection department if i don't make up the arrears in the next few months. They have also told me that this will increase my interest rate to 14-15%! I have already explained that i should be able to address some of the arrears, but not all, in December, and that if they insist on this increased rate, i will not be able to recover. Can you advise me how best to handle the bank? Also, what impact will this have to my UK credit file is i default, and potentially have a repossession, can they come after my UK assets?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Talking to the bank Making lower payments

Submitted: 941 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 941 days and 2 hours ago.

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

You have asked a question involving a country in which we have no legal expert. We would like to be able to help you but have to be honest and tell you that the best we may be able to do would be to find an on line researcher who can look into this for you. We know that solution is far from ideal, and we hope to be able to open up new legal categories in the future to fill this need.

For now, however, if you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you. Otherwise, you can leave your deposit in your JustAnswer account to be credited against a future question or I can process a refund for you.

Regards,


Fran
JustAnswer Moderator

Customer replied 940 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Fran. Thank you for your response. If you could just refund me that would be great.

 

Regards

 

Richard

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 940 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello Richard,

I have processed your refund. Please give your funding source 3 to 5 business days to process it on their end and make it available to you.

Sorry we weren't able to assist with this one. Thanks for giving us a try!

Regards,

Fran
Moderator, JustAnswer

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan