How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi i am at present separating from my wife and she is taking

Resolved Question:

Hi
i am at present separating from my wife and she is taking over the mortgage of the house. However, i also need to change the name on the property title deeds (take my name off). I have completed a TR1 form and had that witnessed by a company director friend.
I am now told that i need to complete a ID1? and produce my passport or similar and have it witnessed that it is a true likeness of me etc
do i need to use a solicitor for this? or can i use the same person who signed my TR1.
many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Is she remortgaging in her sole name and has she shown sufficient income in her sole name to receive her mortgage offer from her lender yet?

 

Are you to divorce?

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

she is remortgaging in her sole name, she has received an offer from the provider but they need me to transfer the property over first !!

 

I obvioulsy want to keep my costs down, so am seeing if i can complete the transfer without the need to pay a local solicitor

 

not going to divorce at this stage - just separate

 

Thank you

 

Mark

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Are you sure that the mortgage company are happy for you to execute the transfer and register without instructing your solicitor?

 

Their new charge will need to be registered against the legal title post-transfer and they would usually require a licensed conveyancer to do this to ensure that their charge is secure by correct registration

 

OR are you in fact executing the transfer and simply providing this to the lender who will then register the transfer themselves?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

My wife has a conveyancer acting on her behalf and they have written to me with regard to the transfer

 

I have already completed a TR1 form and they accepted that, however they have come back to me asking for certified copies of identification from me. What i am trying to establish is who can certify these copies. They say either a copy of my passport or driving licence stamped/signed.

 

Does this make sense?

 

thanks

 

Mark

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Mark,

 

Great, that's cleared things up for me. I just needed to make sure you were not registering it yourself.

 

If the conveyancer is instructed by your wife and not you then you will have to complete form ID1 and return it to them for submission with the application to change the register for the property.. You will have to submit this with a passport size photograph and a conveyancer must complete section B of the form but also certify the likeness of the photograph. It does not have to be your wife's conveyancer but it does have to be a conveyancer:-

http://www1.landregistry.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/pg67.html

See 7.1 & 7.2 of the above guidance.

 

Phone a local conveyancer and ask for them to do it on your behalf. It will only take 10 mins and should not really cost more than £20-30.00. You can use the Law Society search engine to find conveyancers in your area:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience