How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6449
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to understand what the Fixed Trerm relates to in

Resolved Question:

I am trying to understand what the Fixed Trerm relates to in an assured shorthold tenancy which is typicaly for 12 months less one day and has a break clause to give notice to quit on either side after the statutory 6 month period. Ie is the fixed period the contract period or the six month initial period and as the rent is paid monthly woulud the notice period have to tie in with the payment dates ie if rent is due on or before the 28th of the month would notice need to be given prior to the 28th of a month to expire two months after on the 28 th of that month. Is the sevring of a section 21 notice (which format ie 21(b) ? appropriate no known breach of terms just that the landlord wishes to obtain possesion)
many thanks I hope you are able to come back to me soooon

Regards

Richard
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Richard,

 

Could you just clarify

 

1) When in the currency of the term of the tenancy are you presently

 

2) When do you wish to terminate the tenancy

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi To

 

The contract started 23rd Jan 2010 due to expire on 22 Jan 2011 rent payable on or before 29th.

 

I wish to terminate the tenancy asap ie 2months prior to the 23rd of this month to require possesion on the 23rd November 2010 ? earliest (no known breaches )

 

many thanks

 

Richard

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Richard,

 

Thanks for your reply.


If the tenant has not been persistently late with the rent, is not two months in arrears with the rent, has not allowed the state of the property to deteriorate and is not otherwise in material breach of their obligations under the tenancy agreement then you will not be able to terminate the tenancy agreement any earlier than upon the expiry of the fixed term.

 

I assume from the dates you have mentioned that the time at which you could have terminated in accordance with the break clause has long since passed, so you will have to serve a s21 (1)(b) notice appropriately.

 

This site explains it fairly well:-

http://www.tenancyagreementservice.co.uk/section-21-notice-to-quit.htm#section-21-notices-served-during-the-fixed-tenancy

 

You can download the template of the notice from any of the online document providers, this would be one example:-

http://www.simply-docs.co.uk/Document.aspx?documentID=211

 

Sorry it could not be better news, but once the tenant has been granted a tenancy they are permitted to have possession of it until the term expires or you until you obtain an order from Court for possession under one of the grounds under the Housing Act 1988. Guidance here for future reference:-

http://www.communities.gov.uk/documents/housing/pdf/138286.pdf

 

If this useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

further to my last enquiry please find below relevent clause please could you consider this and advise if your answer as sugested notice can be served any time during a month and what without wishing to appear obtuse is the "fixed term"?

 

The clause from the agreement :-

The Landlord may terminate the tenancy granted hereby upon giving at least two months notice in writing to the tenant and upon the expiry
of such notice the term and tenancy shall determine without prejudice to any claim by either party againstthe other for any antecedent breach
to the terms hereof and any claim claim by either party against the other for any antecedent breach to the term hereof and the Tenant shall thereupon
yield the property up withvacant possession PROVIDED THAT in the case of an assured shorthold tenancy the Landlord shall not be entitled to give such notice to expire any earlier than six months from the commencement date of the tenancy.

 

I am not sure the break clause had expired?

 

many thanks once again

Richard

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Richard,

 

No, it hasn't expired - that is an open ended break clause and you can terminate under it if you serve the requisite period of noticing in writing upon the tenant. A court will grant an order for possession if the notice is compliant with the clause and the tenant does not leave at the end of it.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks sorry to be so painful but what would be the earliest date ie if notice given today 2 clear months from today or from the rent due date?

 

Richard

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

It's fine.

 

On the construction of the wording of the break clause you need only give two months notice. It does not require it to end on a rent day. If you are to post the notice make sure you leave three working days for postage before the notice period formally begins.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6449
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience