How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been served with an evition notice, I am in arrears

Resolved Question:

I have been served with an evition notice, I am in arrears to the amount of over £6000.00, however my landlord has not kept part of the tenancy agreement, can I represent myself? Can I tell the judge that my flat is infested with mice, that there is no extractor in my bathroom, that a gas safety certificate is long overdue, that all the building's common parts have never been cleaned, that my landlord only shows interest in collecting the rent and nothing else, please advice, thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Do you occupy the property under an assured shorthold tenancy and when does the fixed term expire?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, there is an assured shorthold tenancy, the term has expired already and an evition notice served upon me. However, the landlord has not shown any interest in my well being as a tenant but only his rent money.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

How much notice did you receive and on what grounds was it evicting you s8 (non-payment of rent, late rent etc) or just requiring possession?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have received plenty of notice, the notice was received in June 2010, however I have been feeling very ill, suffering from Panic Attacks, anxiaty and depression, I am taking one thing at a time. I am been evicted on rent arrears grounds. I am not paying any rent at present, I feel that my landlord has let me down and has not met his side of the rent agreement. This place is infested with mice, there is no bathroom extractor, no one takes care of the common parts, the waste disposal site is a rodent/fox infestected site. In total my landlord only showns interest in his rent and no more.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I'm afraid that rent and repair (mice, extractor etc) are separate issues. The landlord has a right to rent and you have a right to a property in repair which you can/could have enforced by requesting repairs are done and then paying for them yourself if they are not done and claiming the money from him.

 

If he is claiming possession on the grounds of rent arrears under s8 Housing Act then he is required to only give you two weeks notice. However he cannot evict you without an order from the Court. If he does not have a written tenancy agreement then there will have to be an actually hearing which will take a number of weeks but in all probability in view of the amuont of arrears the judge will make an order for possession.

 

At this point you should leave the proeprty. If you do not then the landlord will be able to apply for warrant for execution from the Court to have the Court Bailiffs evict you.

 

If you put down a deposit on the tenancy and the rent if less than £25k pa then it should have been lodged in a tenancy deposit scheme.If he has not done this then you can apply for the return of the whole of the deposit and a fine payable by him to you of three times the deposit amount. Ask for details of the TDS and sue him for the money if he has not placed it in a TDS.

 

I'm very sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. IT will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience