How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have vehicle access to my property over the edge of my nei

Resolved Question:

I have vehicle access to my property over the edge of my neighbours land and have lived there for 25 years. This right is not disputed and appears on both our title deeds. The present owner has owned his property for the last 5 years and now wants to extend his boundary beyond a hedge that was planted by a previous owner and which I have maintained along the side of my vehicle access drive for 16 years. The title deed drawings show roughly an access drive width of 3 metres and he now wants to put fence posts along my existing right of use to narrow it down to this level and remove the existing hedge boundary. There is a brick wall that runs on the outside of the vehicle access and marks the edge of his land. DO I HAVE ANY RIGHTS THROUGH 25 YEARS OF ESTABLISHED USE OF THE DRIVE? I am worried that the drive will be difficult for oil delivery tankers to negotiate with his proposed fence posts and fence panels on one side and a brick wall on the other. The current drive is wider at the top end which he wishes to seize but this is needed as the drive curves into my property and vehicles need the width to make the turn. The neighbour expects me to remove some of my own hedge in our own garden to place the proposed new drive with the curve into our property. The property is in a green belt area and the gate into our property would also need to be removed - I don't know whether it would be covered by our listed building status and would need separate permission to be removed.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

From the limited information you have provided above, I am of the opinion that your use of the area of land amounts to a prescriptive right by virtue of the length of time you have been doing it.

 

Prescriptive Rights are the rights gained to pass over or gain access to a piece of land or pathway through continued use.

There are three ways in which a prescriptive right can be obtained:

- Under the Prescription Act of 1832
- By Virtue of the doctrine of lost modern grant
- At common law

Though this may seem complicated, the rule of thumb under whichever of the above is that it must be shown that the right has been enjoyed for at least 20 years.

If this can be suitably proven the law will grant the user a legal right to continue such use. That right will be binding on you and all future owners of the land and the owner will have no right to stop that use.

 

You will need to make an application to the Land Registry to register your right.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Should I get a local solicitor to follow this up with the land registry. If the neighbour tries to insert his fence posts in my land should I call the police?

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

I would suggest that you instruct a Solicitor to look at this for you.

 

A colleague has kindly informed me that Vehicular Rights are excluded from Prescription. Subsequently, I have located the following land registry practice guide which may be of some use:

 

http://www.landreg.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/lrpg_052_0704.pdf

 

I hope this helps.

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience