Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live on a private road which has seen a dispute arise between

 
Aston Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aston Lawyer
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1501
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very precise and concise answer that told me what I needed to know. Excellent...
Positive
Quick and easy to understand straight to the point
Positive
Lovely gent
Positive
Very patient and very helpful!
Positive
Prompt reply and will follow through with advice given. thank you
Positive
very good
Positive
Succinct and to the point
Positive
Thanks for your answer. For some reason it would n't let me accept yesterday.
Positive
After initial misunderstanding of the exact nature of teh problem - I got my...
Positive
fast reply, all good

Customer Question

I live on a private road which has seen a dispute arise between two neighbours over parking. One neighbour has now bought a very large burger van which she intends to leave to rot in one of the parking spaces in order to irritate the specific neighbour. However this is irritating all residents. There doesn't seem to be a owner of the road, so is it possible that due to this being a private road, can the residents as a whole agree a 'policy' which can means that commercial vehicles would not be parked here? If we could agree this, are we not able to then remove the vehicle removed under our 'agreed' rules?

Submitted: 1045 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1045 days and 10 hours ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

I am afraid that although your suggestion is quite ingenious, it would have no legal standing.

 

As none of you own the road, and I trust there are no restrictions in your Title Deeds prohibiting parking, there is nothing you can do to stop the naughty neighbour.

 

However, if the van is not taxed, you could always phone the Council, who may come and remove it.

 

I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could press the Accept button.

 

Kind Regards

 

Andy M

Expert TypeProperty Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1501
Answered: 7/4/2010

Experience: LLB(HONS) 15 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan