How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lease has a clause which states - not at any time during

Customer Question

My lease has a clause which states - 'not at any time during said term to assign underlet or otherwise part with the possession of any part (as opposed to the whole of the demised premises) or the landlords fixtures & fittings therein contained.' Does this mean that no one flat (part of a joint freehold property) can be sub let?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

It means that the no part of the flat which is subject to the lease (the 'demised premises') can be sold or sublet. You could not, for example, sub-let (or sell) part of the flat to a lodger/purchaser.

 

Note it does not refer to subletting of the whole of the demised premises, so unless there is another provision covering the whole of the demised premises then sub-letting of a whole flat to a sub-tenant would be permitted under the terms of the lease.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received an dyou will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

 

One would expect the lease for the other flats in the property to have similar provison in them

Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

You're very welcome and thank you for the kind accept.

 

I'd be hugely grateful if you were able to leave feedback.

 

Have a pleasant weekend.


Tom

Related UK Property Law Questions