How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6428
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a landlord and have issued my tennants with a new contract

Resolved Question:

I am a landlord and have issued my tennants with a new contract but they have not signed it as they requested to look over it first to see if any ammendments are needed to be made. Is this contract forceable as neither parties have signed it. I am also trying to sell the property at the moment and need access for viewings. The tenants are saying that they will only allow access once a week and want a discount on the rent for doing so. Can this be deemed as un-reasonable and if so what would be a reasonable notice to give them for viewings. Lastly what notice can I serve if thier contract expired in FEB10 but neither party has signed the new contract. Will this be 1 or 2 months notice and once in notice can you still expect reasonable access for viwings or for showing prospective tennants the property and again what would be deemed reasonable.

Many thanks

Kieron
Submitted: 4 years ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Is the tenancy an assured shorthold tenancy?

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Tom,

 

Yes this is the case.

 

Many thanks

 

Kieron

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Okay, until they have signed the new tenancy then it is not enforceable and until that time they will occupy the property as a statutory periodic tenancy. This means that the tenancy continues from one rent period to the next (monthly if rent is paid monthly) but otherwise on the same terms.

 

Notice and viewings is really a matter for negotiation between you and the tenant. Reasonable notice in the case of viewing would probably be upon 24 hours notice. One viewing a week is very restrictive however and I should have thought you would require more than that in order to offer a reduction in the rent.

 

If you are to sell the property in the new future then I wouldn't get them to sign a new tenancy agreement since any purchaser would have to be okay with the tenants for the duration of the term. Instead I would say "allow viewing on reasonable times on pre-arranged days otherwise I will serve you with a notice to vacate" if they agree to this then fine - you can just allow the tenancy to continue on a stat periodic basis. In some ways it's the ideal situation for you provided they agree to visitations because it affords you flexibility.

 

You would still have to serve a s21 notice in the normal way, on two month notice with such notice to expire on the final day of a rent period. You can get the correct form of this notice from any of the online document providers.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thank you for your answer this has been very helpful and I will accept the answer ijust wanted a little more clarity on this point below.

 

"You would still have to serve a s21 notice in the normal way, on two month notice with such notice to expire on the final day of a rent period. You can get the correct form of this notice from any of the online document providers.

 

If the rent due is on the 7th of the month will I have to give notice from that point so in effective if I miss the 7th of this month to serve a s21 would the tenancy end on the 7th of septemeber or if I served notice today would it be two months from the day that I serve notice?

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

The notice would have to expire on the 6th of a month (i.e, the final day of the rent period), so you would have to serve the notice upon the tenant before the 7th of the month two months before the expiry (and a good few days before to be safe).

 

You've missed the 7th for this month, so you could serve the notice on the tenant next month with the notice period stated to run from 7th July until 6th September. To be safe make sure you post it to them by registered post no later then 30th June because of the weekend.

 

You could not serve it today with the notice period to run from today (but it would be taken to be the day the tenant receives it - three working days if by post) because the two months would not expire at the end of the rent period (6th).

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please kindly click accept.

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks for your help sorry still not clear as to one point. I can not serve notice until next month before the 6th for two months to end 6th september. So effectively its 3 months until I can get them out if I serve a s21. Given the contract I have given them expires 6months from the 7th of Feb would it better to try and get this signed and returned to me, also how long is it reasonable to keep the contracts once I have served it to them without them signing and returning to me. So effectively is thier any period by which the contract comes into effective once I have given it to them.

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

That's correct, but they may not know that so you can still attempt to use it as leverage.

 

Given that they new tenancy (were they to sign) expires at the same time that a valid s21 notice would expire I don't really think it makes any odds. You will have a lower rent obviously but if you include an express provision in the new contract as to visits then you will have that as an express written term.

 

If they were to enter the new tenancy you would still have to serve a s21 referencing that new tenancy two months before the end of the fixed term in order that you can get them out when the fixed term expires. If landlords want tenants out at the end of the fixed term they always have to serve a s21 notice at least two months before the tenancy's expiry date.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for this I think I have a clear idea of what I need to do. But to confirm dose the same apply to the tennants for instance from what I have been reading they only have to give 1 months notice. Dose this notice need to be served in the same way e.g the 7th of the month has now passed so if they were to give notice thier effective end date would now be the 6th of August is this correct? Also if they fail to comply with reasonable notice to enter the property what else can I do.

 

This is my last response and I thank you in advance for your help as it has been extremely useful.

 

Many thanks

 

Kieron

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Kieron,

 

Sorry it's taken me a while to reply - I'm afraid I had to pop out.

 

The tenant need only provide one months notice in order to vacate an SPT, it must be in writing (as must yours obviously) and it must expire at the end of the rent period in the same way as your notice.

 

There is limited amount you can do if they do not comply with reasonable notice for viewings, it's not really an act over which you can evict them an early than previously stated ways. If you negotiate the new contract and have it included as a specified contractual provision then it gives you some security but it would be difficult to sue over because you could not point to direct financial loss I'm afraid.

 

You're going to have to try and practically manage them on this point I'm afraid.

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6428
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience