How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7435
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in 2008 my parents relocated, they werent able to afford the

Resolved Question:

in 2008 my parents relocated, they weren't able to afford the full payment so we remortgaged to be able to give them £20k on the understanding that their will would be changed & we would get the £20k + interest back (25yr mortgage). However if for some reason they have to sell their house is there something that can be drawn up as we own a share of their house & we would want our share back?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


Yes, there is and it is called a declaration of trust. It is a deed signed by the registered proprietors of the property (presumably both your parents) and it would state that upon sale of the property you would receive an agreed proportion for the proceeds of sale to take account of your help in financing the purchase.


It could be registered against the property as a notice. Both your parent and both of the "we" you refer to would need to sign it as a deed (witnessed).


Any administration of your parent's estate in the event of their passing would have to take account of this deed.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,



Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Property Law Questions