How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6438
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rent a property, and I have a 6 months lease, the landlord

Resolved Question:

I rent a property, and I have a 6 months lease, the landlord is trying to evict me, can you recommend a book that tells me my rights.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

To be honest, it's probably better for your purposes to ask be a bit more specific and get an answer from here than spen £30.00+ on a book. You will probably still have questions after you've bought it.

 

Are occupying on a residential tenancy or a commercial lease? Please specify why the landlord is attempting to evict you?

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am requesting information on behalf of my son, he is being evicted for non payment of rent, the house is badly in need of repairs and the landlord has refused to do any, so he is refusing to pay any rent untill the repairs are done. That is why I would like to buy a book, so that he can see what his legal rights are, he is a very intelligent and loves to study legal matters.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Rent and repair are, unfortunately, separate issues.

 

If your son pays rent on a monthly basis and is two months in arrears then the landlord is entitled to serve a s8 Housing Act 1988 notice requiring possession. The notice period for this is only two weeks. If he does not leave after the notice expires then the landlord shall be entitled to apply to Court for an order for possession. If your son does not leave following the order then the landlord shall be permitted to apply for a warrant for execution so that the bailiffs will then come and evict him.

 

You son does have a right to a property in repair but generally, as I say, this is separate to rent. He could have written to the landlord asking for repairs to be made within a specified time (eg. 7 or 14 days) after which he could say that he will pay for the repairs himself and seek to claim the expense from the landlord separately from the rent.

 

Rent can only be withheld in very specific circumstances, and I never advise clients to do this because it can, as is the case here, allow the landlord to serve a s8 notice to gain possession. This site explains the procedure for withholding rent, but it is still not advisable in my opinion:-

http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/repairs_and_bad_conditions/repairs_in_social_housing/withholding_rent_over_repairs

 

If your son is evicted the landlord will sue him for the rent he would have received for the remaining term of the tenancy. Depending on the length of unexpired term he probably would not get all of it because he is under a duty to mitigate his loss by finding another tenant.

 

If the state of disrepair is such that the property is unfit for human habitation then it would entitle your son to have terminated the agreement because this breach is so serious it deprives him of substantially the whole of the benefit of the contract. If he suspects it is this bad then I would advise that he contacts the local authority's environmental health department to see if they can visit and declare it as such. This will help him.

 

This book is pretty good for Landlord and Tenant issues but I doubt it will help your son to any significant extent because the situation has already developed:-

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Practical-Approach-Landlord-Tenant/dp/0199535116

 

Sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6438
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience