How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi i have not registered the tenants deposit. Complete oversight.

Customer Question

Hi i have not registered the tenants deposit. Complete oversight. Usually the lettings agency would do this for me. my tenants are due to move out 2/7/10

I am about to do this now- but have read if the rent is over £25000 per year i do not need to do so. My rental income for the flat i rent out is around £29K. and i have converted my house into two units with 2 separate entrances. I live in the basement flat and the tenants above. However, this is registered with land registry as 1 single house.


What would you advise i do? do i need to register the deposit withe the tenancy deposit scheme? the agreement only mentions
'AGREEMENT
for letting a house on
a contractual tenancy@

Regards,
CustomerBegum
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

How is the 29k rental income constituted, does it all relate to one assure shorthold tenancy or a number of ASTs?

 

Has the agent lodged the deposits in the past and provided this service as part of their overall agency services to you?

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have 1 contract for 4 students.

 

The agreement does not state AST anywhwere!

only -

'

 

'Agreement for letting a house on a contractual tenancy'

 

In the past i have used a different agency who have registered the deposit. I do not think that this agency provide the service.

 

Regards,

 

Customer/p>

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

If the £29, 000.00 pa income is derived from only one tenancy agreement then it cannot be an assured shorthold tenancy agreements. Any tenancy agreement from which the rent is over £25, 000.00pa cannot be an asured shorthold tenancy. You did not and do not have to lodge the deposit in a TDS.

 

If the rent were less than £25, 000.00 then you would have had to have lodged it and could have been looking at return the deposit to the tenants regardless of the state of repair of the property and paying a fine to them of three times the deposit amount. It does not matter that the tenancy agreement does not state itself to be an AST, all residential tenancies at rents less the £25k pa are automatically ASTs unless you serve the required form of notice upon the tenants prior to occupations stating that the tenancy is not to be an AST.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
<p>Hi,</p><p> </p><p>This deposit was transferred to my account and was not stakeholder (Chersterton Humbers agent told me it had to be pls note chesterton humberts were not the agents) does this matter?</p><p> </p><p>Regards,</p><p> </p><p>Customer</p>
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6538 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor