How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you familiar with selling a house in Liverpool England

Resolved Question:

Are you familiar with selling a house in Liverpool England? Does the owner have to be present in order to do this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question. Could you provide a bit more information please.

 

At what stage of the transaction do you mean "have to be present"; when they make an offer, when they exchange contracts, upon completion?

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom



Edited by Thomas on 5/4/2010 at 7:54 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
At any time during the process. Can an attorney be an agent for a client in the sale of a house in the Liverpool England?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,


Are you based in the US?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am in the US? However I am not asking this question for me.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Right.

 

It's common practice the solicitor acting in the conveyance to meet with the client in order to verify their identity to comply with money laundering regulations (ie. taking photographic evidence of their passport etc. proof of address). After tha,t their face to face contact with the client can be very minimal. There is no formal requirement for the client to be present upon exchange of contracts or completion of the purchase.


Were you out of the the country and wishing to purchase a property you would have to verify your identity by going to see a notary, and then possibly appointing someone (would could be your solicitor) to act as your attorney if signing the appropriate documents is a practical difficulty.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I am rewarded for my time. It will be gratefullly received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom



Edited by Thomas on 5/4/2010 at 9:17 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am not sure I am understanding your response.

The person who needs to sale their house is not in the United Kingdom but is a British citizen. The house they need to sale is in the United Kingdom. Is there away this can be done without him being in the United Kingdom?

Thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Yes, it is not particularly difficult to do this.

 

Just get the person to speak with a UK solicitor who deals in conveyancing. They will be able to arrange the sale without them being in the UK, they will just require him to go and see a notary or equivalent (depending on the country he is in when the sale goes through) in order to verify his identity.

 

It really is not a problem. You can find UK solicitors through the Law Society's search engine, enter the postcode of the property he is selling and select "conveyancing residential" from the drop down menu:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please kindly click accept.

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience