Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Am I able to replace garden gates that have been in place for

 
Joanne M's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joanne M
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helpful advice thanks
Positive
you looked into it and gave me the answer i hoped for
Positive
sound acurate advice offered. i can now procede with dealings i was unsure i had...
Positive
thank you very much for your advice and help - i will prepare him now with this...
Positive
Concise speedy response. Thank you.
Positive
Clear and precise answers were given using 'plain' English.
Positive
Thanks Joanne, you have been of great help
Positive
Very pleased with the anser. Thank you
Positive
precise, informative and reassuring, thankyou for helping me .

Customer Question

Am I able to replace garden gates that have been in place for over 20 years and are rotten. these are attached to my house as well as the next door property. we intend putting new posts in the same possition?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Submitted: 1168 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joanne M replied1168 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello

Have you approached your neighbours about this? It may be helful to do so and therefore avoid any conflict. it is likely to be a "party" boundary and so may be maintainable at joint expense (you would need to check the deeds )

 

The boundary line is what is important so provided the gates do not go over on to their land and you are replacing like with like there shouldnt be any dispute.

 

Joanne

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 4
Answered: 3/7/2010

Experience: LLB (Hons), LPC

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan