Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My family and I moved out of rented accommodation in Handsworth

 
senior partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:senior partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 384
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

My family and I moved out of rented accommodation in Handsworth Wood, Birmingham at the end of January (27th) this year. There were no bills or rent outstanding. The property was left in good order. Timely notice was given in December 2009 (28th). After several failed attempts to get in touch with our former landlord, it was on Sunday evening (20th February 2010) I finally got a response from him on his mobile. There was no sorry, no explanation why we had not heard from him in the intervening weeks since sending our notice letter and also hand delivering a letter (dated 28th January 2010) to his Handsworth Wood address notifying him of our intent to vacate his property. We arranged to meet up at the property the next day.

After much discussion and negotiation we received part payment of ?300 on Monday 21st February. We were given ?300, because our former landlord said he had only ?300 available. My wife and I had gone with a plan of not excepting less than ?400, but we dec

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
My family and I moved out of rented accommodation in Handsworth Wood, Birmingham at the end of January (27th) this year. There were no bills or rent outstanding. The property was left in good order. Timely notice was given in December 2009 (28th). After several failed attempts to get in touch with our former landlord, it was on Sunday evening (20th February 2010) I finally got a response from him on his mobile. There was no sorry, no explanation why we had not heard from him in the intervening weeks since sending our notice letter and also hand delivering a letter (dated 28th January 2010) to his Handsworth Wood address notifying him of our intent to vacate his property. We arranged to meet up at the property the next day. After much discussion and negotiation we received part payment of £300 on Monday 21st February. We were given £300, because our former landlord said he had only £300 available. My wife and I had gone with a plan of not excepting less than £400, but we decided take the £300 with a signed receipt acknowledging part payment of £550 with £250 outstanding. When we did are family shopping the day before embarrassingly we had to put it all back. With to children to feed any money was welcome. When I spoke to the landlord on Sunday he complained that the house was left in a dirty state and the front window upstairs needed resealing before he would hand over any money. On Monday when we met with landlord at his property we took our handheld vac and dust pan and brush (in the knowledge we had already left his house in good condition, using family and friends to assist) we wanted to appease the situation, it worked. However getting over the window being resealed was still on his agenda. As already stated we had left the property in good order,allowing for the normal ("fair") wear and tear. My wife and I do not confess to be window experts but in our humble opinion the job we paid £150 for was a job well done. My wife and I were told by the

Submitted: 1171 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  senior partner replied1170 days and 20 hours ago.

Was your tenancy an "Assured Shorthold Tenancy" (It should say this on the top of your lease)? If so, did you pay your deposit after April 2007 to the Landlord or his agent and was the deposit protected by a deposit scheme?

Customer replied1170 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes the tenancy was an AST which began in January 2009. We paid a deposit of £550 in additition to the first months rent (£550). I checked with the TDS, DPS, MYDEPOSIT and no my landlord did not register to protect my deposit. How can recover the remainder of my (unprotected) deposit (£250) without having to go to court?

 

Thanks, André

Picture
Expert:  senior partner replied1170 days and 19 hours ago.

Your landlord is obliged by law to protect your deposit in a deposit scheme or to take out insurance to protect the deposit. It is the landlords personal responsibility to protect the deposit and his failure to do so means that he may be obliged to hand over 3 times the deposit to you as a penalty. I would strongly suggest that you write to the landlord and advise him that you will take legal action against him for failing to protect the deposit in a regulated scheme and for failing to repay the deposit. Such a threat can induce him to repay the moneys he owes you quickly - if he fails to respond or to repay you I would strongly urge you to visit your local CAB or Legal Advice Centre (you can get details of where to find them from your Local Council or library) - they can write a letter on your behalf or help you commence proceedings against your Landlord for the return of the money he owes you plus the penalty payment.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan