How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DR Lawyer Your Own Question

DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2319
Experience:  BA (Hons) Pgdl Pgdlp (LPC)
16468546
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
DR Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder

Resolved Question:

Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder failing to maintain. A friend purchased a first floor flat at auction, intending to let out it. Despite my friend's 4 letters, (the last two marked "without prejudice"), the freeholder, who lives above my friend's property, refuses to honour her maintenance obligations under lease, including repair of a leaky roof. My friend's latest letter threatens the freeholder that, unless she repairs immediately, she will create a liability to my friend for loss of rental income at market rates. My friend contends that such liability will commence from 6 weeks after the freeholder herself viewed the water ingress. Question: Is my friend's claim justified, and enforceable? Alban Thurston, SW London
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Good evening,

You have been waiting a very long time for an answer. I am sorry about that - I personally have just come online.

 

I am assuming that your friend's lease is fairly standard with a usual type of repairing covenant obligations clause on the part of the freeholder. If this is the case and the freeholder is in breach of these repairing obligations then your friend should be entitled to claim damages including loss of rent as well as an injunction order requiring the freeholder to carry out the works.

I would suggest that your friend instructs a solicitor to write a letter of claim to the freeholder. The solicitor may need a surveyors report on the leaking roof. If no satisfactory result is achieve the solicitor should issue proceedings. Your friend may have before the event legal expenses insurance on his or her household policy that may pay for a solicitor.

Regards


DR Lawyer

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for this explanation, especially the tip on possible coverage in my friend's household insurance for legal expenses. Yes, having read the lease, it seems pretty standard, clearly setting out the freeholder's maintenance obligations. Thanks for the tip on how to issue an injunction.

 

What is the explanation for my 2.5-day wait, please? When I posted this question on Friday, the system announced that 4 experts in UK Property Law were on line. Slightly disconcerting, as Google reveals some US blogging sites, blogging against JustAnswer. (Appreciate this may be a question for a JA supervisor. But I still need it answered, so RSVP).

 

Alban Thurston e: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Expert:  DR Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

The way Just Answer works an indeed the only sustainable model for a website such as Just Answer is it uses freelance experts such as myself to answer questions. We get paid a percentage of the fee that you pay ONLY IF you accept the answers. Law is a wide field and I expect that there were not any property law experts online at the time that you posted the question. I saw your question had been unanswered for more than 24 days and had been flagged as read so answered it immediately I came online. It was not reserved for me but I picked it from the unanswered list.

 

If Just Answer were to have a host of lawyers always online and on the payroll then it would be no different from a law firm and the cost would be similar to what you would pay to a lawyer.

 

I sometimes answer newly posted questions within 5 minutes of them being posted so customer experience does vary but they are just asking the right question at the right time.


Regards


DR Lawyer

DR Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2319
Experience: BA (Hons) Pgdl Pgdlp (LPC)
DR Lawyer and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience