How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 20594
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know what year my house was built, as it is not stated

Resolved Question:

I need to know what year my house was built, as it is not stated on the deeds.
I live atXXXXX Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire HP4 2EA
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Can I have some more info please?

Is it registered at HM Land Registry? Is it newish or old. Approximately what year was it built? Do you need to know the exact year? Why? Is it for insurance purposes?

What deeds to do you have?

Thanks JL

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I can only presume it is registered at HM Land Registry.
It is Early Victorian, around 1850. Other properties around our area are dated at 1845 etc.
As I am renovating the house, I want to know its exact age and I am interested in the history of the house and area.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

What deeds do you have?

Why is the exact age relevant to renovation? Is it listed?

Do the 1845 houses have dates on them? Do they look like yours?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I will have to get back to you on what deeds I have as I am at work at the moment.
I just want to know the exact age of my property as it is of interest to me and I want to know all about the history of my house.
It is not listed but it is within a Conservation area.
There is an old pub on the corner of Chapel Street called The Gardners Arms and its part of the Heritage Walk in Berkhamsted. It has a plaque saying built 1845.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

if it is registered at HM Land Registry get the offical copies of title plan and register. It may refer to other docs which the land reg hold.

 

The Ordnance Survey have old maps which may show the area years ago. They go back in stages. Some very early maps are much less detailed.

 

There is no definitive answer to your question I am afraid, it is simply a case of researching as much as you can. That is why you havent found one.

 

Find out where your Local Records Office is and pay a visit. You will usually have to make an appointment and allow several hours if not days to find what you are looking for. the archvist will usually be very helpful! It is fascinating stuff and very absorbing but they will often only let you have access to one doc at a time. They will take copies for you for which they charge.

 

We had the same pproblem looking for mine records up here in N Wales. The rcords office had everything we wanted.

 

Enjoy.

 

If it helps, please accept so that I get credit. Thanks

 

JL

 

 

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 20594
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
20594 Satisfied Customers
PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice