How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello.iam renting a flat in chelsea and iam paying 1800 per

Resolved Question:

hello.iam renting a flat in chelsea and iam paying 1800 per month my hot water is not workin 7 days now and my landlord doesnt care and dosent reply.his manager told me will be fix it in 10 days.can you please advise me what i need to do?
Kind Regards,
roula
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer


As to repair, the Landlord is under an obligation to keep the property in a good state repair and maintenance. If it is in disrepair (ie. because the boiler is not working), request that he carry out the specific works within a reasonable time (say 14 days) in a letter to him. You should send this now event though the landlord has said he will fix it in 10 days and keep a copy.

 

Also state that that if he does not then you will pay to have the works done and seek to claim the expense from him.

If he does not carry out carry out the repair works you can pay to have them done yourself. You can then claim the money back from your landlord by issuing a claim through www.moneyclaim.gov.uk


Do not withhold any rent from the Landlord because of the repair issue, if you do you would be in breach of contract and landlord could serve a notice to vacate the property one you.

 

I hope this helps, if so please kindly click accept so that I am rewarded for my effort.

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

hi again,

as you can understand iam paying 2000 per month and hot water is what i need for my health i cant wait 10 or 14 days to fix the boiler.as outside is -5 degrees and i cant go to my work i need shower.i dont believe that nobody can protect me.i need you to give me more solutions as my health is on risk right now.

kind regards

Customer/p>
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Customer,

 

I acknowledge that it must be very frustrating for you.

 

In that case, you should still go to the local council and tell them that you boiler is not working. Ask them to send a environmental officer round and they will hopefully serve an enforcement notice on the Landlord asking for him to repair the boiler. If they also classify the property as uninhabitable you can terminate your agreement with landlord.

 

You should still write to the Landlord as described above, but also ask him to provide you with fan heaters and an immersion heater for the bath as a matter of urgency until the boiler is repaired.You can then attempt to reclaim the increase in the utility bills from the Landlord.

 

I hope this helps, if so please kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience