How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a field in our village which has a covenant restricting

Resolved Question:

We have a field in our village which has a covenant restricting it's use for commercial gain. If the body that originally devised this covenant agrees to remove it is it possible for a village resident to contest it?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

If you are able to find the beneficiary of the covenant (ie. the person/body who originally imposed the covenant) then they would be able to release/modify the covenant so that the restriction is no longer in force. Note though that the body in question may very well charge a fee for the release.

 

If the covenant was taken for the benefit of a piece of land which has now been divided between several owners, you will need to obtain the consent of all the present owners of the that land. If this includes the "village resident" to which you refer then he would be able to contest it on the strength of the covenant. If it does not then he wouldn't (note he may have unrelated rights to object if you submit a planning application to a local authority though

 

Note that you may be willing to take out a restrictive covenant indemnity policy if you can't find the owner and anticipate breaching the covenant. You can search for providers online and obtain a quote.

 

 

 

I hope this is helpful, if so please kindly click accept so that I can be rewarded for my efforts. Thank you.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The field belongs to the Parish and was previously owned by the District Council who imposed the covenant as term of sale. They now wish to lift the covenant as do the Parish council and many of the village residents but there are others who are against the scheme can they stop it?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Customer,

 

The other village residents who have not had the benefit of the covenant (ie. they own there land independently of the field) will not be able to object on the basis of the covenant. They may be able to object under planning law but as I am sure you will appreciate this is separate area, and if the district council are happy with it being used for commercial use then the objectors have considerable mountain to climb this respect..

 

The final possibility to remove covenant is to apply to the Lands Tribunal, this is somewhat protracted and extremely expensive (eg. £10-12,000.00). This is only really used by developers or extremely wealthy individuals. The above aforementioned method of removal is a much better way forward.

 

I hope this answers our question, if so please kindly click "accept

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience