Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother would like to transfer the ownership of her house

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1172
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

: My mother would like to transfer the ownership of her house into my sole name. Her property has no mortgage. I currently have a mortgage on my own property - which is in joint names.
1. If the transfer goes ahead - will I be liable for any taxes?
2. Does a Solicitor have to be involved?
3. Approx cost of Solicitors fee?
4. If the transfer proceeds, am I legally bound to inform anyone i.e. my own morgage lender, inland revenue etc.,?

Submitted: 1243 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1243 days and 16 hours ago.

hi

why does your mother wish to do this?

claire

Customer replied 1243 days and 15 hours ago.

My father died earlier this year. My mother had a Stroke in 2000 and a serious fall last year. She is concerned that if her health deteriorates further in the future she may have to sell the house to pay for health care, should she need it.

We are both aware that local authorities may take any transfer of ownership into consideration should the need arise for my mother to go into a residential home, so this is only the first steps of trying to establish the best way forward for us both. My mother wishes to protect her property and savings in the best way that she can.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1243 days and 14 hours ago.

hi

how much is the house worth and how much is your mothers total estate

claire

Customer replied 1243 days and 13 hours ago.

House probably worth in the region of £220,000-£240,000. Savings estimated at approx. £70,000

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1243 days and 12 hours ago.

hi

since the estate is well under the nil rate tax band there is no risk of any inheritance tax liability and the only tax consequence willbe your liability for capital gains tax when you eventually sell the property yourself

it woudl be sensible to have a solicitor deal with the transfer - but the forms are available from the land registry web site if you would prefer to do it your self

the solicitor sfees would be £200 to £300 plus the land registry fee an dany stamp duty payable

you do not need to notify anyone - but be aware the word is not that social services "may" take this property into account - they certainly "will"

claire

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 1172
Answered: 12/7/2009

Experience: 25 years exeperience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan