How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5800
Experience:  20 years proefessional experience
16823287
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told my mum has left a will but not sure how to

Customer Question

hello I have been told my mum has left a will but not sure how to trace this
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
my mum has passed away been told she has a will but how do I trace it being next of kin
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

Welcome! My name is***** give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

You will need to do a meticulous search mum's home as most people store the Will there. If that fails, you will need to look at her bank statements to see if she has being paying someone to storing it or for a safe deposit box. Also, see if there is any evidence of regular communications with a solicitor or Will Writer or a financial adviser who may have a copy. Also, you can try these links to see if she registered the Will:

http://www.certainty.co.uk/

http://www.willdata.info/

http://www.wheresthewill.com/

and www.willsindex.com

Please Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.