How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to recover several thousand pounds worth of my

Customer Question

I would like to recover several thousand pounds worth of my property after a 7 year relationship break up. Some was bought before we even met and some after. The before the relationship things are being kept as well as the more recent ones with the reasoning that they were bought within our relationship and somehow become her property. I am not asking for anything of her's, nor any gifts given to her. I was living with her and was asked for her key back which by law I can't keep. Obviously I now cannot get access to it. She has allowed me some of it but just what she doesn't want. I have given her a list of my property I require but she just ignores my emails and texts. what do I do please?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Oh. I'm in the UK, i take it you're not
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: I have just ashed for my property to be returned to me. I just want my property back.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Don't think so
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

Were you married and how much are you seeking?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Living together. I am not looking for money I just want my property back, but if I were to pot a figure on it about 4000 ponds
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

Ok. If the money is properly owed and they will not give the money back then you would be entitled to bring a claim against them in the county court. You can bring a claim at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I just want my property returned!
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

I see. Then you can apply to the court for the return of items which she has kept. You should provide her with a list of the items and that if they are not returned then you would apply to the court for their return and your costs.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok, thank you.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

My pleasure. Can you please rate positive for me. Thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

I see you have not rated yet. Is there any other questions that I can help you with?

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

I hope that this helped. Please can you rate POSITIVE for me. Thanks as this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you.

Related UK Law Questions