How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32824
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a spouse of Tier 2 sponsor who has applied for Entry

Customer Question

Can a spouse of Tier 2 sponsor who has applied for Entry Clearance in that capacity be refused with the Refusal Form saying Refusal of Visit Visa but stating the reasons to be not satisfied that requirements of 319C are met?!!
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: No I am in the UK as Tier 2 migrant and have sponsored my wife to join me.
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: Administrative review has been invited but I have not filed it so far.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The reasons for refusal make little sense as no information was sought in relation to the genuineness of the marriage was sought nor about the subsisting nature of the marraige or intention to live together r permanently!
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 month ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive.

I am afraid that it not uncommon for the HO to refuse on the basis of the requirements of 319C not being met. You are either going to have ask for them to reconsider the application or seek a JR.

I would be minded to write to the reviewing officer providing photographs evidencing your relationship and proof of the relationship. Sometimes this is sufficient in situations such as yours. I hope this helps and please rate positive.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 month ago.

I see you have not rated yet. Is there any other questions that I can help you with?

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 month ago.


Can you please rate POSITIVE for the answers which I have provided. Happy to assist further. Thanks

Related UK Law Questions