How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8718
Experience:  30 years in General Practice
18203470
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going through some papers and realised that I paid

Customer Question

Hi I am going through some papers and realised that I paid CentoClient Review £149.99 albeit a while ago but realised that I have not heard anything fro, them and now cant find them on Google
JA: Are you in the UK or are you in the States?
Customer: Basingstoke UK
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: That's the problem they said it would take some time to sort and now its 5years ago. We actually got our PPI for our mortage but it clearly says if they are not successful I would get the money back.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: ive just looked at the date of their letter its 26th August 2009 is that too long agao?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I found some details but the end result is not good..

Client Connection Limited

14 Maenol Glasfryn
Llangennech

Carmarthenshire
County:
Carmarthenshire

SA14 8SJ
Trading Names:
Cento Client Review
UK Claims Manager

Authorisation Number:
CRM16588

Client Connection Limited
Princess House
Princess Way
Swansea
SA1 3LW
West Glam

However, the company changed its name and went into liquidation in December 2015. Here is the notice from the Gazette

https://www.thegazette.co.uk/notice/2460322

Unless you paid the money by credit card, you will be an unsecured creditor and hence, unlikely to get anything. If you did pay by credit card, you can put a section 75 Consumer Credit Claim into the credit card company and they will have to refund you because section 75 makes the credit card company liable along with the merchant.

I’m sorry that this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

I can still clarify things for you.

Best wishes.

FES.

Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I found some details but the end result is not good..

Client Connection Limited

14 Maenol Glasfryn
Llangennech

Carmarthenshire
County:
Carmarthenshire

SA14 8SJ
Trading Names:
Cento Client Review
UK Claims Manager

Authorisation Number:
CRM16588

Client Connection Limited
Princess House
Princess Way
Swansea
SA1 3LW
West Glam

However, the company changed its name and went into liquidation in December 2015. Here is the notice from the Gazette

https://www.thegazette.co.uk/notice/2460322

Unless you paid the money by credit card, you will be an unsecured creditor and hence, unlikely to get anything. If you did pay by credit card, you can put a section 75 Consumer Credit Claim into the credit card company and they will have to refund you because section 75 makes the credit card company liable along with the merchant.

I’m sorry that this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

I can still clarify things for you.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you I paid by credit card so will go that route thank you.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Excellent. You should get a full refund. just contact the credit card company customer services and tell them that you want to make a section 75 claim. You have paid for a service and not received it.

Remember also that you may still have a PPI claim to make.