How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a case against me and went for a volantary interview

Customer Question

Had a case against me and went for a volantary interview after the interview officer told me not to expect to hear from them I then went on holiday. When I came back I called the officer to see if it was going any further she told me it wasn't and there wouldn't be anything on my record. It's been 3-4 weeks since we last spoke does this mean it's totally over now?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Are you concerned about this being on your record?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
worried the police will turn up at my door.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Would I been arrested by now if the police were taking the case anyfurther?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. Please can you also tell me a bit more about the situation. I will then review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you in a short while. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Hi. I am a criminal specialist.

Were you given a bail date?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

The officer specifically told you that there would be no further action?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I wasn't aressted and yes the officer told me there would be no further action
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No but they do usually give people a date to reattend.

If you were told that the matter was formally NFAed then that will be the end of the matter.

Formal NFAs are pretty rare now as they have to build in the victim review but that would have been done by now.

I wouldn't worry about this.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
with the that there's nothing to worry about? I'm only worrying because I've never been in trouble with the police. Also o have a shotgun licence if it was going any further would they of taken that off me? When I spoke to the officer on the phone if it was going further would they have to tell me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

What was the allegation?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The allegation was that I was masturbating in my van but the lady didn't see my penis Bare in mind that where I was accused of doing it was a road I lived in for around 10 years so I know a lot of people round there so I wouldn't be doing something so stupid. I've spoken to this lady before as I know her to speak to but don't know her well.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

They are not going to revoke a shotgun licence over that.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok so should I stop worrying now?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, I wouldn't panic over this.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thankyou jo appreciate your help!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No problem.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Related UK Law Questions