How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can i find out if a warrant is out for my arrest, uk, it

Customer Question

how can i find out if a warrant is out for my arrest
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?
Customer: uk
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: it is to do with not nominating a driver for a speeding ticket
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

There won't be a warrant for failing to identify.

It is not an arrestable offence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

What may have happened is that they may have tried and convicted you in absence.

If that has happened the court will write to you with that information.

It will have a costs implication but no more.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
they say that if you dont nominate a driver i will have a warrant for my arrest
any way of checking?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
all the info went to my old address
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

It is not possible that there could be a warrant for your arrest for this offence.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
they tell me that that is the case for speeding in kent, they sent the details to an old address and i did not reply so a warrant is out on me to appear at a police station
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
pnc warrant
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
how can i check this out
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I'm not sure how else to express this.

It is not possible for a non arrestable offence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Generally to check whether a warrant exists you get a firm of solicitors to phone the constabulary and ask and arrange an appointment to attend voluntarily or you hand yourself in.

But if this is speeding and failing to identify then there cannot be an arrest warrant.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
they issued a warrant because i did'nt turn up at court
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
but i had no idea
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

As I have said, they will not have issued a warrant because it is not possible.

They will have tried you in absence.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
can you check for me to see if a warant is out?