How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32824
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I married a zimbawean man nearly 10 years ago and we r not

Customer Question

I married a zimbawean man nearly 10 years ago and we r not living together anymore he has moved on living with someone else. Is he's visa still vaild he has told me he has cancelled it
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: Married
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: He has another child with his new girlfriend I have been asking for a divorce for a long time but he's putting it off
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive.

There is nothing to stop you from presenting a divorce. Your spouse can defend a divorce by claiming that the facts relied on in the petition are not true, for example, that they did not commit adultery or that you have not been separated for five years. This could mean that you have to delay your divorce, unless you can petition for divorce on a different basis, for example, demonstrating that the marriage has irretrievably broken down and that your spouse's behaviour has been unreasonable. At worst, this might mean that you have to separate from your spouse for five years before you can get divorced.So there is nothing to stop you from starting the process.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

I see you have not rated yet. Is there any other questions that I can help you with?

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Related UK Law Questions