How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years proefessional experience
16823287
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My business partner and i have had some disagreements and he

Customer Question

hi there my business partner and i have had some disagreements and he has now changed all of the passwords on our email accounts and social media. Is this legal?
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Ah I'm in the Uk
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No he's only just done it today
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I really don't know at this stage
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

ANSWER:

If you have a 50-50 partnership and you cannot agree, then you have what is known as a "deadlock" situation. To the extent that he has changed the passwords without your consent, he has transgressed on your 50% say so in the business. If the two of you cannot work out a solution voluntarily, then the remedy is to dissolve the partnership and sell the business.