How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32892
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Uk Law: When making an appeal to a Circuit Judge, does this

Customer Question

Uk Law:
When making an appeal to a Circuit Judge, does this mean that it goes to the Court of Appeal?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 7 months ago.

good morning. Thank you for the question. It is my pleasure to assist you with this.

Could you explain your situation in a little more detail please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
In the form: Apellant's Notice N161 (All appeals except small claims track appeals)In Section 11: Supporting Documents and in the Knowledge that I have to make the appeal to a Circuit Judge, what should it be:- "In the County Court of High Court"or:- "In the Court of Appeal"My guess is the first: "In the County Court of High Court"Am I right? This is Urgent so Yes or No, please.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 7 months ago.

I need to know which court the decision is that you are appealing from.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
County Court.
I don't see the form n161 asking me anything from which court, obviously this is the form I was given IN the court.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 7 months ago.

Which court was the original matter in. What is it that you are appealing?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

In your case you are appealing as I understand it from a district judge to a circuit judge. This does not mean the court of appeal it stays within the county court. I hope that answers your questions. Please rate positive.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

for the avoidance of doubt it is just called the 'county court' and not the county court of the high court. Please rate positive.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. For some reason, your answer advising me of the County Court crossed with my question about which court the original matter was in. I see now that is the County Court.

Your initial appeal therefore of the district judges finding is to the High Court or County Court and you should fill in the first section of 11.

If you are still going further with the appeal, for the next appeal you would fill in the next section, Court of Appeal

Kind regards.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

My colleague is not correct in your case about the appeal going to the high court. It would go to the county court.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Related UK Law Questions