How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32824
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a simple caution last year March 2015 - I am applying

Customer Question

hi _ I got a simple caution last year March 2015 - I am applying for naturalisation - will I get rejected especially as I was in school and 19 years and I am applying with my family
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: it was a shop lifting caution - they locked me at the jail till morning
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $45 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 6 months ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive

where did you get the caution? what was the item?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello there - it was my daughter - she was still in High school - they went to a retail store and got some clothing
The thing is that we are now trying to apply for British Citizienship as a family and I am really concernedWe have been in this country from 2004 - she was a child at this stage around 9 years of age but she is now an adult and at UniversityRegardsShantel
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 6 months ago.


The caseworker is not going to give any weight to this caution. You were a 9 year old child. You should not worry about this at all. I hope this helps. Please rate positive.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi ThomasShe was 19 when she received the caution. This was last yearI was just telling you that she was 9 when we came into the UK and we cannot return back to our country incase they refuse to give her citizenship
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 6 months ago.

Ok. That was not very clear. Cautions are taken into account to show good character. There is a view that the longer you wait the better (normally three years is the ideal time); that said, the fact that she was still at school and thus arguably still a child (although I note 18) really means it can be put down to a childish mistake. I remain optimistic in this regard. Happy to discuss but please rate positive.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 6 months ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Related UK Law Questions