How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you value the shares of a company upon the death of

Customer Question

How do you value the shares of a company upon the death of one of its directors/shareholder please
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear Cecil, in order to value shares in a limited company, you first need to put a value upon the business of the company a and how it is trading. Then you can get a value on the overall net worth of a company. It is then simple to put a value upon the individual shares in the company. Accordingly, the first thing I would suggest you do is to hire a professional accountant or valuer to value the business of the company. They can look at the accounts and value the business as a going concern. Then a value can be put upon the shares in the company.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. If there is a firm of accountants currently preparing the accounts of the limited company, then ask them do they have a valuer who can value the business. The company accountants will have a clear value of the business as they will have worked with the company for a number of years.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. If there is likely to be a dispute about the valuation placed on the shares, then I would suggest that an independent valuer be appointed. However, if it is simply valuing the shares for the purposes of Inheritance TAx, then the company accountants can be used.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.

Related UK Law Questions