How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32824
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My names vicky, my issue is regarding my ex being violent

Customer Question

hi my names vicky
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: my issue is regarding my ex being violent and abusive to me and theres an impending case , hes called me several times which he is not supposed to and recorded several converstions and now is harrassing me my question is can he use these recordings in court , i didnt give permission and hes twisting things that hes said
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $45 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

is this a family or criminal case and what is the question>

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
im not sure hes basically been mentally abusing me at home then now we are split up my ex calls me and records stuff he says to use against me and now hes blackmailing me about it saying im a bad mum i just wondered how this would hold up in court if he wanted to use the recordings i didnt know were being recorded ,
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

The court would very much see the recordings (if they allowed them) in context. The simple fact from what you state is that he should not be contacting you. The court would be much more concerned about the fact that he is thus contacting you. Any recording would have limited merit and would have to be considered (if it was allowed at all) in full and in context. Happy to discuss but please rate positive,

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

Do you have any additional questions?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Wat do u mean by in full and in context ?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

They would want to hear the full recording so that they could understand it - he would not be able to just cherry pick the best bits out of context from his perspective. I hope that is clearer. Please rate positive. Thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 7 months ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Related UK Law Questions