How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 44957
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May I ask to confirm what you would understand this term of

Customer Question

May I ask for you to confirm what you would understand this term of a contract to mean. "The agreement will continue for a period of one year (12 months) from the date of signature. A minimum of 12 weeks notice can be submitted in writing from either party at the renewal date of the agreement. Notice can be served within 7 days of the renewal date. If notice is not received in this specific term this agreement will automaticly renew for a further term of two years (24 months) This contract automatically renews on the two tears above. We understand it like this.... The first year is offered and if the customer is happy and gives no notice it then falls in to a two year rolling agreement (tear One)offering 12 weeks notice a renewal Tear two? would you agree?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the agreement for?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, not sure if you saw my initial query above - What is the agreement for?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

it is for a cleaning service

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. So the term basically states that initially the contract will be for a period of 12 months from the date of signature. If you wanted to cancel it so that it does not go beyond the initial term and renew itself, you must serve 12 weeks’ notice. That notice must be served within 7 days of the initial renewal date. If no notice is served or it is served outside of this period, then the contract will automatically renew for another 2 years from that date. So in effect the next time it can be cancelled would be with the same notice period but in 2 years’ time.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Thanks your answer has not gone to my page and the only way im seeing it is because customer service has sent me a link can you tell them this please. It keep happening?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Yes of course I will report that to them.

Also, if your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Related UK Law Questions