How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What questions will be asked at a domestic violence trial?

Customer Question

What questions will be asked at a domestic violence trial?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I would like to know more about my domestic violence case
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, go on?

Domestics are no different from any other case. It is just an assault like any other.

Half the time the complainant doesn't come anyway so the trial is a non event.

How a case is run turns upon it's facts.

If you can ask a more specific question I would probably be able to offer more.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The only evidence she has is photographs of incidents that did not occur and her family statements who live abroad. My solicitor has been going through my text messages and I have photos of her assaulting me when I was arrested. I would like to know what the jury will ask and what there thought will be? in a worse scenario what could be the case outcome for x3 section 39 and 1x section 47 I don't have any criminal history
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

It will be tried by Magistrates then not by jury.

If she has photographs of injuries then you will probably need to explain where they came from.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The photographic evidence was of falls that she had. The case is being heard at crown court. During the relationship she was physically abusing me I could not take anymore and was going to leave her and she got me arrested.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, most domestics are a load of twaddle.

They just use the police as a mediation service.

If the public had any idea of what we euphemistically call 'domestic abuse' there would be an outcry about the amount of money we waste on it.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
In this situation I am completely innocent what could be the outcome of my trial?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

There is always a risk of conviction with any trial.

Sometimes there are wrongful convictions.

Nobody can guarantee that will not happen.

Related UK Law Questions