How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 9091
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Dad died 4 weeks ago and my Step mother has suddenly

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: My Dad died 4 weeks ago and my Step mother has suddenly distanced herself from me.
JA: The Family Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: Do i have the write to check if he has a will as i feel this may be why she is suddenly avoiding me, not consulted a lawyer yet as not sure if it costs.
JA: OK. The Family Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Family Lawyer should know?
Customer: I changed my surname by deed poll several years ago
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Family Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  philip.simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for your loss. But I am not sure I understand the question.

Can you tell me, what is the question...you want to know if you have to follow the terms of the will?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a UK resident and want to find out if my Father has a will who was also from the UK
He died 4 weeks ago and my Step mother wont confirm my question.
Expert:  philip.simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks...sorry, this landed in US law. I need to transfer it to UK

Just a moment

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I am sorry for your loss.

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What assets did your father have?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He owned half his house outright and an a valuable Omega watch but apart from that I'm not sure.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Are you sure he and his wife held the property as tenants in Common?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
99% yes.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Have you checked at the Land Registry?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I will let you know
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

ok - the link is here

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry