How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69378
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a male flashes a 10 yr old girl will he be on the sex

Customer Question

If a male flashes a 10 yr old girl will he be on the sex offenders register?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Hello what were the circumstances of the offence?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't actually know.......I have been told he flashed his 10yr old daughter and there was some domestic abuse and he ended up in prison and on the sex offence register. He says it was due to a mental breakdown. I ask because I belong to a Druid Order and he has been training with us for 1yr......he stays on the camp with young children and wears a kilt with nothing under.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

It depends which offence applies.

Flashing can imply several offences.

Indecent exposure would lead to being on the sex offenders register for a period of time although not for life.

Outraging public decency would not.

If this was a deliberate act then it is probably indecent exposure.

That said, if this is just that his former partner has made contact with that information then it is never a good idea to rely on the spite of a spurned partners. 'Domestic abuse' is just being used as a universal excuse for everything.

If he is meeting children under your control then you need to have him DBS checked anyway and this would show.

Take no notice of spiteful former partners. Have everybody DBS checked.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Related UK Law Questions