How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69900
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 16 years old and my employer caught me taking money

Customer Question

i am 16 years old and my employer caught me taking money from her account this is my first ever offence and I've paid her the money back what will happen to me?
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no but she won't prosecute me but she said her bank might
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: no i just don't know whats going too happen too me
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Hello are you asking from a criminal law point of view?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am i going too go too prison?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay.

How much is involved?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£500 and it's my first time getting in trouble
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

What type of work do you do?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hairdressing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. How did you achieve this?

What did you actually do?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I used her credit card that was on the table and I've given the money back but I don't know what will happen too me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

On just one occasion?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
4 occasions
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Have they already called the police?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she has
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok.

There is an outside chance of a caution. It isnt particularly likely because this is theft from employer and that is aggravated because of the breach of trust. Also, this is a relatively large sum of money and this is fairly sophisticated offending with a high level of planning.

If the police are unwilling to caution then it would only lead to a low level communty order at court. It would not attract custody on a first incident.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am I not going too go to jail? And what's Cauction
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Not if it is just £500.

A caution is a police disposal. It does still sit on your PNC but it is better than a conviction.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No problem.

Please remember to rate my answer.