How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bankruptcy hearing. I wish to in full but won't have

Customer Question

I have bankruptcy hearing. I wish to pat in full but won't have the money until two days after the day
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. Dear Antony, if you are able to pay in full, then you are not bankrupt. So, I would suggest you get yourself either a solicitor or an insolvency practitioner who can then liaise with the Insolvency Practitioner who is dealing with your case. Otherwise, if you wish to represent yourself, then it is essential that you contact whoever has been appointed to deal with your case and inform them that you intend to pay in full. Failing that, you should turn up at the insolvency hearing and make clear that you intend to fully discharge your debts and that you are able to pay your creditors in full. In this way you can stave off bankruptcy proceedings. Be aware that bankruptcy is not allowed where the debtor, such as you, are able to pay their debts in full. So, it is important that you prevent bankruptcy being enforced against you. It makes no difference that you will only have the money two days before the hearing, so long as you have the money.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Please rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.