How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner is in prison waiting sentence of conspiracy to

Customer Question

Hello, my partner is in prison waiting for the sentence of conspiracy to supply class A drug. Police didn't catch him with anything, they just got the phone calls and some pictures of him sitting in random cars. He plead guilty to this that he is a street dealer. This is he's first time. He is 20 year old. for how long they may sentences him ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Hello so to confirm - what exactly did he admit to?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He admit - conspiracy to supply class A drugs.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They have putted him as a lesser role. Street dealer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Does he have any previous for anything?

Does he have previous for possession?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, he don't.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Is this heroin?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
cocaine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

How much do they say it involves?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
my partner didn't even have a lot of money or expensive things.
In this group there are 9 people, and out of this 9 he is at the bottom of this group. Police found 2 kg of cocaine but not with him, with other people from this group.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Proceeding on the basis that they accept it is street dealing then it will be category three.

I would imagine they are saying significant role. He doesn't have a leading role if there were others involved who were directly his actions but it isn't lesser role.

That would mean the starting point is four and a half years and the range is three and a half to seven years.

Those guidelines are for a man of good character pleading not guilty. A guilty plea would attract a reduction of one third and he would only serve half in custody.

However, I'm afraid PWITS of class A does attract custodial sentences.

Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you so much for this information.
I got one more question, he have 5 years visa, he doesn't have uk passport and he is in England already more then 4 years, is there any danger for him that they could deport him back to he's country ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, there is. It is not just a danger. They will do that if he gets more than 12 months.
He can appeal on human rights grounds but it is getting hard to win.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He is from iran, they can deport him back there?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am from Lithuania, and we are married already, this would not help him?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes. they can and they will.

You can make an application to avoid deportation on the grounds of the human right to a family life but it is not likely to succeed I'm afraid.

Related UK Law Questions